MightyMeta

Privacy Policy

MightyMeta is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of users of any websites, apps or other software applications (herein referred to as Software Applications) that we produce.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you use our software applications.

We may update the Privacy Policy from time to time so please review this it regularly.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our Software Applications we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information about your use of the Software Applications, including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer and to save preferences or settings in order to assist us in ensuring our Software Applications, and websites in particular, provide a satisfactory user experience.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie.  Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information does not identify you personally.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish.  This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting within the preferences section of your web browser.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you.  In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  2. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  3. To inform you of any changes to our Software Applications, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance, we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you.  Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our Software Applications it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, therefore sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to a buyer.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy using this contact form.

MightyMeta, 8 St Lawrence Lane, Ashburton, Devon, UK, TQ13 7DD

Powered by WordPress | Theme Derived From "Yoko" by by Elmastudio

Scroll To Top